Delphos St. John's High School

Alumni Hall of Fame

 

 

 

Nomination Form for the Hall of Fame

 

All photos courtesy Charlie Ashby, Class of 1959

2010 Hall of Fame Inductees

Left to right:

Service to St. John's: Oliver J. (Ollie) Sever, Dec.  Class of 1932

(Receiving for Ollie Sever is his son, Ollie Sever, Jr.)

Service to Mankind: Ronnie Grothous  Class of 1961

Professional Achievement: Mary (Scherger) Bonhomme, PhD  Class of 1971

Arts/Athletic Achievement: Jim Carder & Jerry Carder  Class of 1964

Read biographies of these distinguished inductees

 

2009 Hall of Fame Inductees

Left to right: Professional Achievement: Dr. Dan Rode, Class of 1960

Service to Mankind: Bob Ulm, Class of 1974

Service to St. John's: Dennis Hickey, Class of 1971

Arts/Athletic Achievement: Michael Bendele, Class of 1971

Read biographies of these distinguished inductees

                                  

 

2008 Hall of Fame Inductees

All photos courtesy Charlie Ashby, Class of 1959

Left to right: Service to Mankind: Dr. Mike Rekart, Class of 1965

Professional Achievement: Dr. Craig Reinemeyer, Class of 1969

Artistic Achievement: Ben Mesker, Class of 1989

Service to St. John's: George Adams, HS Principal 1970-1997

Read biographies of these distinguished inductees

 

                                      2007 Hall of Fame Inductees 

                   All photos courtesy Charlie Ashby, Class of 1959                    

 

                                        Left to Right: Fr. Mel Verhoff, Pastor of St. John's Catholic Church

                                                                Valerie Best, Class of 1969/Professional Achievement

                                        Kathy Dickman representing John Dickman, (dec.), Class of 1967/Service to St. John's

                                                              Bob Schmit, Class of 1943/Service to Mankind

                                                       Dick Youngpeter, Class of 1951/Arts/Athletic Achievement

Read  biographies of these distinguished alumni

 

2006 Hall of Fame Inductees

All photos courtesy of Charlie Ashby Class of 1959

Left to Right: Fr. Tom Weinandy, Class of 1964/Service to Mankind 

Karen (Klausing) Austin, Class of 1979/Professional Achievement

Pat Pohlman representing her husband Gip Pohlman (dec.), Class of 1956/Service to St. John's

Gene Klaus, Class of 1963/Athletic Achievement

Read biographies of these accomplished alumni.

 

2005 Hall of Fame Inductees

All photos courtesy of Charlie Ashby Class of 1959

      Left to right: Bob Arnzen - Honorary class of 2001/Service to St. John's,

Tom Nomina - Class of 1959/Athletic Achievement,

Dr. Joe Scherger - - Class 1968/Professional Achievement

Mike Wilson - Class of 1962/Service to Mankind.

Read biographies of these accomplished alumni.

 

2004 Hall of Fame Inductees

All photos courtesy of Charlie Ashby Class of 1959

Left to Right: Frank Garza, Jr.- Class of 1970/Professional Achievement

Mary Jeannette (Nolte) Menke - Class of 1943/Service to St. John's

Kevin Hemker - Class of 1980/Professional Achievement

John Nomina - Class of 1969/Service to Mankind.

Read biographies of these accomplished alumni